Frankincense

One of the most highly prized and costly substances of the ancient world, it was used by the Egyptians in face masks, cosmetics and perfume. For more than 3000 years it has been used in religious ceremony. Use in a massage oil for a calming effect or in facial oil for toning. It slows down and deepens the breath which accounts for its value to meditation and prayer. A helpful and deep cleanser and anti-inflammatory for slow-healing wounds, it will relieve mouth ulcers, boils respiratory infections and impetigo.

Bookmark and Share
Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Google
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • TwitThis
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • Pownce
  • MySpace

Leave a Reply